News

2014

Frieze NY 2014

Frieze New York:

stand C19, 09 - 12 May 2014. 

UAran do it Moscow

Uri Aran:

do it Moscow, group exhibition, Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, 01 May - 06 July 2014. 

CAndre do it Moscow

Carl Andre:

do it Moscow, group exhibition, Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, 01 May - 06 July 2014. 

AZ Rebaundengo Collection Berlin

Andrea Zittel:

Stanze/Rooms Works from the Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Collection, Stiftung Olbricht, Berlin, 02 May - 21 September 2014. 

SL Rebaundengo Collection Berlin

Sarah Lucas:

Stanze/Rooms Works from the Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Collection, Stiftung Olbricht, Berlin, 02 May - 21 September 2014. 

SLucas Venice

Sarah Lucas:

Representing Britain in Venice Biennale 2015, 09 May - 22 November 2015.

DBell Kunstverein Hildesheim

Dirk Bell:

Kunstverein Hildesheim, 26 April - 01 June 2014. 

DSinsel Nottingham Group Show

Daniel Sinsel:

Somewhat Abstract, selections from The Arts Council Collection, Nottingham Contemporary, 12 April - 29 June 2014. 

EPeyton Arles

Elizabeth Peyton:

Van Gogh Live!, group exhibition, Fondation Vincent Van Gogh, Arles, 07 April - 31 August 2014. 

GKuri Common Guild

Gabriel Kuri:

All Probability Resolve Into Form, The Common Guild, Glasgow, 04 April -  07 June 2014. 

MGC Reclaimed

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

Reclaimed: The Second Life of Sculpture, Glasgow International 2014, 05 April - 02 May 2014. 

JWolfson Glasgow

Jordan Wolfson:

Glasgow International 2014, McLellan Galleries, 04 - 21 April 2014. 

SClaydon Palais de Tokyo

Steven Claydon:

Period Room, group exhibitions, Palais de Tokyo, 04 April - 21 April 2014. 

UAran Peep-hole

Uri Aran:

Puddles, Peep-Hole, Milan, 25 March - 03 May 2014. 

FHecker Mexico Performance

Florian Hecker:

performance, El Teresa Arte Actual, Wednesday 19 March, 20.00. 

MGC BBC Documentary

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

What Do Artists Do All Day?, BBC 4 Documentary, Thursday 13 March, 22.30. 

UAran Dallas Group

Uri Aran:

Never Enough: Recent Acquisitions of Contemporary Art, group exhibition, Dallas Museum of Art, 08 March - 20 July 2014. 

FHecker Lisbon CD launch

Florian Hecker:

Articulação, presentation of the cd and talk by the artist, Lumiar Cité, Lisbon, Friday 07 March, 18.00. 

DBader Frieze Projects

Darren Bader:

Frieze Projects 2014, 09-14 May 2014. 

UAran Whitney Biennial

Uri Aran:

2014 Whitney Biennial, New York, 07 March - 25 May 2014. 

DBader Whitney Biennial 2014

Darren Bader:

2014 Whitney Biennial, New York, 07 March - 25 May 2014. 

LOwens Whitney Biennial

Laura Owens:

2014 Whitney Biennial, New York, 07 March - 25 May 2014. 

FHecker Articulação

Florian Hecker:

Articulação, Editions Mego. 

EP Van Noten

Elizabeth Peyton:

Dries Van Noten - Inspirations, Les Arts Decoratifs, Paris, 01 March - 31 August 2014. 

URondinone Sydney Biennale

Ugo Rondinone:

You Imagine What You Desire, 19th Biennale of Sydney, 21 March - 09 June 2014. 

JLambie Sydney Biennial

Jim Lambie:

You Imagine What You Desire, 19th Biennale of Sydney, 21 March - 09 June 2014. 

HMarten De Hallen Haarlem

Helen Marten:

Superficial Hygiene, group exhibition, De Hallen Haarlem, The Netherlands, 15 March - 09 June 2014. 

FHecker Bernard Parmegiani Pref

Florian Hecker:

The Music of Bernard Parmegiani, performance, Britannia House, London, Friday 21 March,
booking required, 19.30. 

SEbner Memmo

Shannon Ebner:

Auto Body Collision, Fondazione Memmo, Rome, 13 March - 27 June 2014. 

MBarney Haus der Kunst

Matthew Barney:

River of Fundament, Haus der Kunst, Munich, 17 March - 17 August 2014. 

JBock SLAPSTICK! Lentos

John Bock:

SLAPSTICK! The Art of Comedy, group exhibition, Lentos Kunstmuseum Linz, Austria, 28 February - 28 March 2014. 

SClaydon Assembly screening

Steven Claydon:

Assembly: A survey of recent artists' film and video in Britain 2008 - 2013, Tate Britain, Clore Auditorium,
Monday 10 March, booking required, 19.00 - 21.00. 

JBock Group Magasin

John Bock:

I'm Still Here, group exhibition, Magasin 3, Stockholm, 15 February - 08 June 2014. 

GSchneider CAPRI

Gregor Schneider:

Amateurvideos, CAPRI, Dusseldorf, 13 February - 26 April 2014. 

MGChetwynd Le Consortium

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

L'Almanach 14, group exhibition, Le Consortium, Dijon, 22 February - 01 June 2014. 

JWolfson Group Consortium

Jordan Wolfson:

L'Almanach 14, group exhibition, Le Consortium, Dijon, 22 February - 01 June 2014. 

Sasnal Huba Berlinale

Wilhelm & Anka Sasnal:

Huba (Parasite) premiere, 64th Berlinale International Film Festival, 10 - 15 February 2014. 

FHecker Southbank Centre

Florian Hecker:

Harmonic Series, Southbank Centre, London, Friday 07 February, booking required, 19.15. 

URondinone Group Phoenix

Ugo Rondinone:

Lifelike: Is it Real?, group exhibition, Phoenix Art Museum, Arizona, 05 February - 18 May 2014. 

AZ Magasin 3 group show

Andrea Zittel:

I'm Still Here, group exhibition, Magasin 3, Stockholm, 15 February - 08 June 2014. 

MBarney BAC

Matthew Barney:

River of Fundament, a film by Matthew Barney and Jonathan Bepler, Brooklyn Academy of Music,
booking required, 12 - 16 February 2014. 

URondinone Mexico

Ugo Rondinone:

Naturaleza Humana, Museo Anahuacalli, Mexico City, 06 February - 18 March 2014. 

RPettibon Gallery Met

Raymond Pettibon:

Imaginary Portraits: Prince Igor, group exhibition, Gallery Met, New York, 31 January - 10 May 2014. 

EPeyton MET

Elizabeth Peyton:

Imaginary Portraits: Prince Igor, group exhibition, Gallery Met, New York, 31 January - 10 May 2014. 

ASlominski Bremen

Andreas Slominski:

Works from the Collection of Bärbel and Manfred Holtfrerich, Kunsthalle Bremen,
Germany, 25 January - 27 April 2014. 

SLucas Glasgow

Sarah Lucas:

Tramway, Glasgow, 31 January - 16 March 2014. 

SLucas Rotterdam Film

Sarah Lucas:

ABOUT SARAH, documentary about Sarah Lucas by Elisa Miller, 43rd International Film Festival Rotterdam,
screening Tuesday 28 January, Wednesday 29 January and Friday 31 January 2014. 

URondinone Gstaad

Ugo Rondinone:

Elevation 1049, between Heaven and Hell, Gstaad, 27 January - 08 March 2014. 

UFischer Gstaad

Urs Fischer:

Elevation 1049, between Heaven and Hell, Gstaad, 27 January - 08 March 2014. 

MGChetwynd Nottingham

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

Nottingham Contemporary, 25 January - 23 March 2014, private view Friday 24 January 6.30 - 11.00pm. 

DBell Witte de With

Dirk Bell:

The Crime Was Almost Perfect, group exhibition, Witte de With, Rotterdam, 24 January - 27 April 2014. 

RPettibon Witte de With

Raymond Pettibon:

The Crime Was Almost Perfect, group exhibition, Witte de With, Rotterdam, 24 January - 27 April 2014. 

GKuri Haggerty

Gabriel Kuri:

Between Critique and Absorption Contemporary Art and Consumer Culture, group exhibition,
Haggerty Museum of Art, 22 January - 18 May 2014.
 

UAran talk SLG

Uri Aran:

talk with Gavin Delahunty, South London Gallery, Wednesday 15 January, booking required, 19.00. 

DSinsel ICA Talk

Daniel Sinsel:

Notes on Camp, talk, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, Wednesday 08 January, booking required, 18.45.

SLucas Weak Sex Bern

Sarah Lucas:

The Weak Sex - How Art Pictures the New Male, group exhibition, Kunstmuseum Bern, 18 October - 09 February 2014. 

2013

SClaydon screening ICA

Steven Claydon:

Grid & Spike, screening, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, Thursday 12 December, booking required, 20.00. 

SClaydon Channel 4

Steven Claydon:

Institute of Contemporary Art commission for Channel 4, Friday 06 December, aired at 1.50. 

FHecker Kunsthal Aarhus

Florian Hecker:

performance and seminar, Royal Academy of Music Aarhus, Kunsthal Aarhas, Saturday 07 December & Sunday 08 December. 

Miami 2013

Art Basel Miami Beach:

booth K22, 04 - 08  December 2013. 

FHecker Stadtgarten Performance

Florian Hecker:

performance, Stadtgarten, Cologne, Monday 02 December, booking required, 20.30. 

ASlominski Berlin

Andreas Slominski :

Über die Freundschaft (About Friendship), Berlin, 30 November 2013 - 26 January 2014. 

JWolfson Chisenhale

Jordan Wolfson:

Raspberry Poser, Chisenhale Gallery, London, 29 November 2013 - 02 February 2014. 

RPrince Jumex

Richard Prince:

A Place in Two Dimensions, group exhibition, Museo Jumex, Mexico City, 19 November 2013 - 10 February 2014. 

GKuri Jumex

Gabriel Kuri:

A Place in Two Dimensions, group exhibition, Museo Jumex, Mexico City, 19 November 2013 - 10 February 2014. 

CAndre Jumex

Carl Andre:

A Place in Two Dimensions, group exhibition, Museo Jumex, Mexico City, 19 November 2013 - 10 February 2014. 

Sasnal Aleksander

Wilhelm & Anka Sasnal:

Aleksander, winner of New Vision Award, Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival. 

RPettibon talk Hammer

Raymond Pettibon:

talk with Jonathan Lethem, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, Thursday 21 November, booking required, 19.30. 

PVWeisz Douglas Hyde Gallery

Paloma Varga Weisz:

Krummer Hund, The Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin,15 November 2013 - 15 January 2014. 

SLucas Secession

Sarah Lucas:

NOB + Gelatin, Secession, Vienna, 23 November - 19 January 2013. 

UF talk ICA

Urs Fischer:

talk with Jessica Morgan, ICA Quickfire, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Tuesday 12 November,
booking required, 18.00. 

FHecker Performa 13

Florian Hecker:

Performa 13, Guggenheim Museum, Peter B. Lewis Theater, New York, Saturday 09 November
& Sunday 10 November 2013, booking required. 

SClaydon One Turino

Steven Claydon:

ONE TURINO, group exhibition, Palazzo Cavour, 07 November 2013 - 12 January 2014. 

URondinone Chicago

Ugo Rondinone:

we run through a desert on burning feet, all of us glowing our faces look twisted, Art Institute Chicago,
Bluhm Family Terrace, 31 October 2013 - 20 April 2014. 

ASlominski Nuremberg

Andreas Slominski:

Forever Young, group exhibition, Kunsthalle Nuremberg, 31 October 2013 - 19 January 2014. 

FIAC

FIAC:

Booth 0.B14, 24 - 27 October 2013. 

URondinone Nasher XChange

Ugo Rondinone:

Nasher XChange, group exhibitions, Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas, 19 October 2013 - 16 February 2014. 

Frieze London 2013

Frieze London:

Booth D4, 17 - 20 October 2013. 

GKuri Parc Saint Leger

Gabriel Kuri:

bottle water branded water, Parc Saint Leger Centre D'Art Contemporain, France, 19 October 2013 - 09 February 2014. 

SEbner talk with Stuart Comer

Shannon Ebner:

talk with Stuart Comer, Culture Now series of lunchtime talks, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London,
Friday 18 October, booking required, 13.00. 

SClaydon talk

Steven Claydon:

talk with Martin Clark, Mikhail Karikis and Philip Hoare, Tate St Ives Courtyard, Saturday 12 October, free,
booking required, 12.00 - 3.00pm. 

ACosta, Astrup Fearnley Museet

Adriano Costa:

Imagine Brazil, group exhibition, Astrup Fearnley Museet, Oslo, 11 October 2013 - 02 March 2014. 

SClaydon Aquatopia

Steven Claydon:

Aquatopia, group exhibition, Tate St. Ives, 12 October 2013 - 26 January 2014. 

MGChetwynd Aquatopia

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

Aquatopia, group exhibition, Tate St. Ives, 12 October 2013 - 26 January 2014. 

SLucas Freud Museum

Sarah Lucas:

Mad, Bad and Sad: Women and the Mind Doctors, group exhibition, Freud Museum, London, 10 October - 02 February 2014. 

MGChetwynd talk with Farquharson

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd:

Tate talk with Alex Farquharson, University College Falmouth, Cornwall, Wednesday 09 October 2013, free,
booking required, 18.00. 

UFischer Art Sheffield

Urs Fischer:

Art Sheffield, group exhibition, 03 October - 14 December 2013. 

MBarney Biblioteque

Matthew Barney:

Subliming Vessels: The Drawings of Matthew Barney, Bibliotheque National, Paris, 08 October 2013 - 05 January 2014. 

URondinone Book Presentation

Ugo Rondinone:

thank you silence, book presentation, Museum Leuven, Belgium, Friday 27 September, 18.00 - 22.00. 

SLucas Carnegie 2013

Sarah Lucas:

2013 Carnegie International, Sarah Lucas, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, 05 October 2013 - 16 March 2014.

SPeriton Brentford

Simon Periton:

public commission, Brentford, Grand Union Canal. 

JBock Bonn

John Bock:

Im Modder Der Summenmutation, Bundeskunsthalle, Bonn, Germany, 03 October 2013 - 12 January 2014. 

GHerold Dallas

Georg Herold:

Dallas Contemporary, 21 September - 22 December 2013. 

TJ Wilcox Whitney

T.J. Wilcox:

In the Air, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 19 September 2013 - 09 February 2014. 

SLucas Whitechapel

Sarah Lucas:

SITUATION ABSOLUTE BEACH MAN RUBBLE, Whitechapel Gallery, London, 02 October - 15 December 2013. 

SLucas ICA Off-Site

Sarah Lucas:

A Journey Through London, Subculture: 1980s to Now, group exhibition, ICA Off-Site, The Old Selfridges Hotel, London,
13 September - 20 October 2013.

NTyson Off-Site

Nicola Tyson:

A Journey Through London, Subculture: 1980s to Now, group exhibition, ICA Off-Site, The Old Selfridges Hotel, London,
13 September - 20 October 2013.

HMarten Lyon Biennale

Helen Marten:

12th Biennale de Lyon, 12 September 2013 - 05 January 2014.

SClaydon Talk HMI

Steven Claydon:

In and Out of Time, discussion with Steven Claydon, Katrina Palmer and Pavel Pyś, Henry Moore Institute,
Leeds, Wednesday 25 September, 2-4pm, free booking advised.

Xerography firstsite

Xerography:

Carl Andre, Gabriel Kuri, Sarah Lucas, Raymond Pettibon, firstsite, Colchester, Sunday 08 September - 10 November 2013.

SChetwynd GIBCA

Spartacus Chetwynd:

Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Norway, 07 September - 17 November 2013.

JWolfson S.M.A.K.

Jordan Wolfson:

Ecce Homo / le Poseur, S.M.A.K., Ghent, Brussels, 07 September 2013 - 05 January 2014.

SDurant Stroom

Sam Durant:

See you in the Hague, group exhibition, Stroom Den Haag, The Netherlands, 07 September - mid October 2014. 

SLucas Perceval Qatar

Sarah Lucas:

Perceval, Qatar Museums Authority’s Public Art Department at Aspire Park.

AZittel High Desert Test Sites Fundraiser

Andrea Zittel:

High Desert Test Sites, fundraiser, Joshua Tree, California, Saturday 12 October.

John Currin Frieze Master's talk

John Currin:

talk with Letizia Treves, frieze masters, London, Friday 18 October, 11.00.

EPeyton Summer Exhibition RA

Elizabeth Peyton:

Summer Exhibition 2013, group exhibition, Royal Academy, London, 10 June - 18 August.

FHecker MOMAGroup Show

Florian Hecker:

Soundings: A Contemporary Score, group exhibitions, MoMa, New York, 10 August - 03 November 2013. 

SLucas Art Everywhere

Sarah Lucas:

Art Everywhere, United Kingdom, 10 - 25 August 2013.

CAndre Chinati Talk

Carl Andre:

Caitlin Murray talk on the artist, Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, Saturday 27 July, 20.00.

SClaydon Leeds

Steven Claydon:

Indifferent Matter: From Object to Sculpture, group exhibition, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds, 25 July - 20 October 2013

URondinone Public Art Fund Group Exh

Ugo Rondinone:

Lightness of Being, group exhibition, Public Art Fund, City Hall Park, New York, 25 July - 13 December 2013. 

SLucas Public Art Fund Group Exhibition

Sarah Lucas:

Lightness of Being, group exhibition, Public Art Fund, City Hall Park, New York, 25 July - 13 December 2013. 

FHecker TBA21

Florian Hecker:

No night No day, with Cerith Wyn Evans, TBA21-Augarten, Vienna, 05 July - 03 November 2013. 

SChetwynd Nottingham

Spartacus Chetwynd:

Aquatopia, group exhibition, Nottingham Contemporary, 20 July - 22 September 2013. 

SClaydon Group Exhibition Nottingham

Steven Claydon:

Aquatopia, group exhibition, Nottingham Contemporary, 20 July - 22 September 2013. 

GKuri group exhibition Baden-Baden

Gabriel Kuri:

For the Time Being, group exhibition, Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, 20 July -  27 October 2013. 

MBarney Manchester Talk

Matthew Barney:

River of Fundament, discussion with Matthew Barney and Jonathan Bepler, Pavilion Theatre at Festival Square,
Manchester, booking required, Saturday 13 July and Sunday 14 July, 12.30.
 

SLucas Manchester

Sarah Lucas:

do it, group exhibition, Manchester Art Gallery, Manchester International Festival, 04 - 21 July.

SClaydon Peckhan

Steven Claydon:

Bold Tendencies, group exhibition, Peckham Multi-Storey Car Park, London, 30 June - 30 September 2013.

URondinone Leuven

Ugo Rondinone:

thank you silence, M - Museum Leuven, Belgium, 27 June - 06 October 2013. 

HMarten Bard

Helen Marten:

No borders in a wok that can't be created, CCS Bard Galleries, Annadale-on-Hudson,
New York, 22 June - 22 September 2013.
 

CA group exhibition Power Plant

Carl Andre:

Postscript: Writing After Conceptual Art, group exhibition, The Power Plant,
Toronto, 22 June - 02 September 2013.
 

DBader Group Show Palais

Darren Bader:

Nouvelles Vagues, group exhibition, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, 21 June - 09 September 2013. 

CA MIMA

Carl Andre:

MIMA, Middlesbrough, 14 June - 19 September 2013. 

Basel 2013

Art Basel:

Booth J20, 13-16 June 2013.

JH Free Store Basel 2013

Jonathan Horowitz:

Free Store, Art Unlimited, Art Basel, 10 - 16 June 2013. 

Sam Durant Getty

Sam Durant:

What #isamuseum?, Getty Artists Program, Los Angeles, 01 May - July 2013.

Andre Zittel talk

Andrea Zittel:

Kiesler Lecture, How to Live?, MAK lecture hall, Vienna, free, Wednesday 05 June, 19.00. 

SL SNAP

Sarah Lucas:

SNAP, Art at the Aldeburgh Festival, Snape, 08 - 30 June 2013.

Urs Fischer Deste

Urs Fischer

: Deste Foundation Project Space, Slaughterhouse, Hydra, 03 June - 29 September 2013.

DBader Calder Prize

Darren Bader:

2013 Calder Prize from the Calder Foundation. 

CA Venice Biennale

Carl Andre:

Il Palazzo Enciclopedico, 55th Venice Biennale, 01 June - 24 November 2013.

JB Venice

John Bock:

Il Palazzo Enciclopedico, 55th Venice Biennale, 01 June - 24 November 2013.

SL Venice

Sarah Lucas:

Il Palazzo Enciclopedico, 55th Venice Biennale, 01 June - 24 November 2013.

CS Venice

Christiana Soulou:

Il Palazzo Enciclopedico, 55th Venice Biennale, 01 June - 24 November 2013.

HM Venice

Helen Marten:

Il Palazzo Enciclopedico, 55th Venice Biennale, 01 June - 24 November 2013.

AFairhurst NewArtCentre

Angus Fairhurst:

 A Couple of Differences between Thinking and Feeling, NewArtCentre, Roche Court,
Wiltshire, 04 May 2013 - 04 November 2013. 

Hong Kong Basel

Art Basel Hong Kong:

Booth 3C16, 23 - 26 May 2013.

SDurant Talk Jupiter Artland

Sam Durant:

talk with Suzanne Beaumont, Jupiter Artland, Edinburgh, free with entry, Sunday 26 May 2013,13.00. 

Florian Hecker performance by Performa Institute

Florian Hecker:

LOUDSPEAKER: A CONCERT/SYMPOSIUM FOR EXTRA-NORMAL VOCALS, performance,
presented by the Performa Institute, The Cooper Union, New York, booking required, Friday 17 May, 16.00 - 18.30.
 

FH Artists Space Book Launch

Florian Hecker:

Chimerizations, book launch & installation, Artists Space, New York, Thursday 16 May, 19.00. 

Wilhelm Sasnal MOMA Warsaw

Wilhelm Sasnal:

In the Heart of the Country, group exhibition, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, 14 May - 06 June 2013.

Sarah Lucas Heart of the Country Warsaw

Sarah Lucas:

In the Heart of the Country, group exhibition, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, 14 May - 06 June 2013.

Jonathan Horowitz Heart of the Country Warsaw

Jonathan Horowitz:

In the Heart of the Country, group exhibition, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, 14 May - 06 June 2013.

Frieze NY 2013

Frieze Art Fair New York:

Booth C17, 09 - 13 May 2013.

MBarney Morgan

Matthew Barney:

Subliming Vessel: The Drawings of Matthew Barney, The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, 10 May - 02 September 2013.

John Bock Kunstverein

John Bock:

Der Pappenheimer, The Kunstverein, Hamburg, 01 May - 30 June 2013. 

Laura Owens Mural Bowery

Laura Owens:

After Hours 2: Murals on the Bowery, 141 Bowery, New York, 25 April - 29 September 2013. 

UR Public Art Fund Talk

Ugo Rondinone:

talk, John Tishman Auditorium at The New School, booking required, Wednesday 08 May 2013, 18.30. 

CA Complete Poems

Carl Andre:

The Complete Poems, complete catalogue of the poems of Carl Andre, by Tate Publishing and
The Carl Andre and Melissa L. Kretschmer Foundation, accepting submissions.

RS Empire State

Ryan Sullivan:

Empire State. New York art now. group exhibition, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, 23 April - 21 July 2013. 

DBader Empire State

Darren Bader:

Empire State. New York art now. group exhibition, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, 23 April - 21 July 2013. 

UR Rockefeller Center

Ugo Rondinone:

Human Nature, Rockefeller Center, 23 April - 07 June 2013. 

SDurant MACRO

Sam Durant:

the same story, Museo D'Arte Contemporanea Roma, 23 April - 01 September 2013. 

UF MOCA LA

Urs Fischer:

MOCA, Los Angeles, 21 April - 19 August 2013. 

2012

Miami Basel 2012

Art Basel Miami Beach:

Booth K22, 05 - 09 December.

HM Polly Staple Talk

Helen Marten:

Talk with Polly Staple, Chisenhale Gallery, Thursday 06 December, booking required, 19.00. 

SL talk Olu & Gregor

Sarah Lucas:

Talk with Olu Michael Odukoya and Gregor Muir, SITUATION, Saturday 01 December, from 18.00. 

SC Veterans Talk

Spartacus Chetwynd:

talk, The Art of Survival, Veterans Aid - Veterans Art, SW1 Gallery, booking required,
Wednesday 05 December.

Helen Marten Chisenhale

Helen Marten:

Plank Salad, Chisenhale Gallery, London, 23 November 2012 - 27 Janurary 2013.

Florian Hecker Abrons

Florian Hecker:

The Non-Trivial Goat and the Cliffs of the Universal, Abron's Playhouse, New York, performance,
Thursday 15 November 2012, 19.30
.

GK WIELS MORE Edition

Gabriel Kuri:

sunday #18, More Publishers, WIELS, Brussels, Sunday 04 November, 16.00.

Nicola Tyson White Columns

Nicola Tyson:

Bowie Nights at Billy's Club, London, 1978, White Columns, New York, 27 October - 15 December 2012.

GK Bergen

Gabriel Kuri:

Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen Public Library, Norway, Thursday 25 October - 09 December 2012.

HM Kunsthalle Zurich Talk

Helen Marten:

Talk with Beatrix Ruf and Polly Staple, Kunsthalle Zürich, Thursday 25 October, 19.00. 

AS Duerle Belgium

Andreas Slominski:

Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle, Belgium, 21 October 2012 - 13 Janurary 2013. 

FIAC 2012

FIAC:

Booth 0.B10, 18 - 21 October.

Frieze London 2012

Frieze Art Fair London:

Booth C11, 11 - 14 October.

AZ Kiesler

Andrea Zittel:

Kiesler Foundation, Vienna, 06 October 2012 - 12 Janurary 2013. 

JH We the People

Jonathan Horowitz:

We the People TV, curated by Jonathan Horowitz & Alison Gingeras,
Robert Rauschenberg Foundation Project Space, New York, 03 October - 17 November 2012.

JH Your Land/My Land

Jonathan Horowitz:

Your Land/My Land: Election 12, New Museum, New York, 10 October - 18 November 2012.

Sam Durant Appel

Sam Durant:

Stemterug! Vote Back, The Appel Art Centre, Amsterdam, 05 October - 04 November 2012 October 2012. 

Florian Hecker Lisbon performance

Florian Hecker:

Jardim Botânico, Lisbon, Portugal, performance, Tuesday 25 September 2012, 19.30.

Florian Hecker Lisbon

Florian Hecker:

Articulação, Lumiar Cité, Lisbon, Portugal, 26 September - 25 November 2012.

Situation Gigi

Sarah Lucas:

SITUATION GIGI, auction by artists in aid of Gigi Giannuzzi, Thursday 20 September, 7pm . 

Sarah Lucas, Koestler

Sarah Lucas:

Free, curated by Sarah Lucas, Koestler Trust, Southbank Center, London, 20 September - 25 November 2012. 

Urs Fischer, Paris

Urs Fischer:

Festival d'Automne a Paris, 13 September - 03 November 2012. 

Rio 2012

ArtRio:

Booth 2E, 12 - 16 September.

Ugo Rondinone, Common Guild

Ugo Rondinone:

primitive, The Common Guild, 08 September – 17 November 2012. 

Sam Durant

Sam Durant:

The Living Years: Art After 1989, group show, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, 06 September - 04 January 2013. 

Helen Marten

Helen Marten:

 Almost the exact shape of Florida, Kunstalle Zürich, 01 September – 04 November 2012. 

Sculpture Matter - GK, SL

Sculpture Matters:

 Gabriel Kuri, Sarah Lucas, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, 10 August - 23 September. 

SL Henry Moore Institute

Sarah Lucas:

 Ordinary Things, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds, 19 July - 21 October 2012. 

AZ Kisler Prize

Andrea Zittel: 

Austrian Frederick Kiesler Prize for Architecture and the Arts.

UR Group Show - Chapter Arts

Ugo Rondinone:

 Nothing Like Something Happens Anywhere, group show, Chapter Arts Gallery, Cardiff, 06 July -02 September.

Simon Periton firstiste

Simon Periton:

 Bombyx Mori, firstsite, private view and publication launch Friday 29 June, from 6.30pm. 

Fairhurst City of London

Angus Fairhurst:

 A Couple of Differences between Thinking and Feeling, Great St. Helen's Sculpture Space,
London, 28 June 2012 - 04 May 2013. 

PVW Museum Morsbroich

Paloma Varga Weisz and Rosemarie Trockel:

 Museum Morsbroich, Leverkusen, 17 June - 30 September 2012. 

Rudolf Stingel Bolzano Talk

Rudolf Stingel:

 Talk with Gerhard Gluher and Andreas Hapkemeyer (in German), Free University of Bolzano,
Piazza Universita 1, Hall C 2.06, Thursday 14 June, 20.00. 

LO Clocks edition

Laura Owens:

 CLOCKS, edition of 1000, published by Karma, New York and launched at Art 43 Basel. 

Basel

Art Basel:

Booth P5, 14 - 17 June.

Sam Durant Documenta

Sam Durant:

 Scaffold, dOCUMENTA (13), 09 June - 16 September 2012. 

FH Documenta

Florian Hecker:

 Chimerization, dOCUMENTA (13), 09 June - 16 September 2012. 

Florian Hecker Documenta Website

Florian Hecker:

 Download and Stream mp3 and aac files of Chimerization, dOCUMENTA (13), in German, English and Farsi here

Frank Benson, Chinait Foundation residence

Frank Benson:

 The Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Artist in Residence, private view Friday 01 June, 06.00 - 08.00pm.

UR Cycladic Art

Ugo Rondinone:

 Museum of Cycladic Art, 24 May - 19 September 2012. 

Art Basel Hong Kong

Art Basel Hong Kong:

Booth 1C10, 16 - 20 May.

TJ Wilcox Lismore

TJ Wilcox:

The Heir & Astaire, Lismore Castle, Cork, 12 May - 10 June 2012. 

HL Kunstmuseum Basel

Hilary Lloyd:

 Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Basel, 12 May - 16 September 2012. 

Frieze New York

Frieze Art Fair New York:

Booth C15, 03 - 07 May.

Spartacus Chetwynd Turner Prize 2012 Nomination

Spartacus Chetwynd:

 Turner Prize 2012 Nomination, exhibition 20 October 2012 – 20 January 2013, winner announced live
on Channel 4 on 03 December 2012.

John Bock

John Bock:

Kunstalle Krems, Austria, 28 April - 05 May 2012, performance Saturday 28 April, 15.00. 

Simon Perion Ham House

Simon Periton & Alan Kane:

 Garden of Reason, Ham House and Garden, Richmond upon Thames, 28 April - 23 September 2012. 

Ugo Rondinone

Ugo Rondinone:

wisdom? peace? blank? all of this?, Kunst Historiches Museum, Vienna, 20 April - 24 June. 

Sarah Lucas Mexico

Sarah Lucas:

Museo Diego Rivera Anahuacalli, Coyacan, Mexico, from Saturday 21 April. 

Georg Herold Brandhorst

Georg Herold:

Multiple Choice, Brandhorst Museum, Munich, 19 April - 02 September 2012. 

Zona Maco

Zona Maco Mexico Arte Contemporaneo:

Booth G209, 18 - 22 April.

Urs Fischer Palazzo Grassi

Urs Fischer:

Madame Fisscher, Palazzo Grassi, Venice, 15 April - 15 July 2012. 

RPettibon Luzern

Raymond Pettibon:

Whuytuyp, Kunstmuseum Luzern Museum of Art Lucerne, 24 March - 22 July 2012. 

RP Malaga

Richard Prince:

Prince/Picasso, Museo Picasso Malaga, 27 February - 27 May 2012. 

FH Performance Pompidou

Florian Hecker:

Centre Pompidou, Paris, performance, Friday 24 February, 20.30. 

RS Vienna Secession

Rudolf Stingel:

Vienna Secession, 23 February - 15 April 2012. 

UF Kunstalle Vienna

Urs Fischer:

Skinny Sunrise, Kunsthalle Vienna, 17 February - 28 May 2012.  

John Bock Performance Vigo Spain

John Bock:

Vas-Y!, Museo de Arte Contemporarea de Vigo, Spain, performance, Friday 10 February, 21.00.

Andrea Zittel Baltic

Andrea Zittel:

Lay of the Land, Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art, Gateshead, 10 February - 20 May 2012.

JH film screening MOMA Warsaw

Jonathan Horowitz: Kinomuzeum, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, film screening, 07 February,19.00.

Steve Claydon firstsite

Steve Claydon: Culpable Earth, firstsite, Colchester, 04 February - 07 May 2012.

VM Gardner

Victoria Morton:

(Tapestry) Radio On, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston, 19 January - 28 March 2012. 

JC Golden Age

John Currin:

Celebrating the Golden Age, Frans Hals Museum, Amsterdam, group show, through 06 May 2012.

Deadlock

Gregor Schneider:

Deadlock, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayos, Madrid, through 26 February 2012.

Frank Benson Artpace

Frank Benson:

Extrusions, Artpace, San Antonio, through 08 January 2012. 

2011

Turner Prize

Hilary Lloyd:

Turner Prize 2011, Baltic, through 08 January 2012.

Whitechapel

Wilhelm Sasnal:

Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, through 01 January 2012. Travelling to Haus der Kunst, Munich.

Chapter

Paloma Varga Weisz:

Chapter Art Gallery, Cardiff, 24 November – 04 January 2012.

Carl Andre Bolzano

Carl Andre:

Museion Bolzano, Italy, through 01 January 2012. 

Sterberaum

Gregor Schneider:

Sterberaum, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria, through 01 January 2012.

Kunstmuseum

Laura Owens:

Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, through January 01 2012.

Home Made Tasers

Spartacus Chetwynd:

Home Made Tasers, New Museum, New York, through 01 January 2012.

Lay of the Land

Andrea Zittel:

Lay of the Land, Magasin 3, Stockholm, through 11 December, 2011.

British Art Show 7

British Art Show 7:

Spartacus Chetwynd, Steven Claydon, Sarah Lucas, Penisula Arts Gallery,
Plymouth Arts Centre, Pymouth City Museum and Art Gallery, through 04 December 2011.

Steven Claydon Film Screening

Steven Claydon:

Lux Touring Programme, London, film screening, Thursday 01 December, 19.00 

Film screening

Wilhelm Sasnal:

Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, film screening, Thursday 24 November & Thursday 08 December. 

Florian Hecker Performance

Florian Hecker:

MIT Saarinen Chapel, performance, Saturday 03 December, 20.00 

Before Contingency after the Fact

Gabriel Kuri:

Before Contingency after the Fact, South London Gallery, London, through 27 November 2011.

Turner Prize Talks Hilary Lloyd

Hilary Lloyd:

Turner Prize Talks Hilary Lloyd: Saturday 26 November 2011, 14.00

LUCAS BOSCH GELETIN

Sarah Lucas:

LUCAS BOSCH GELATIN, Kunsthalle Krems, Austria, through 06 November, 2011.

The Lion Tamer

Spartacus Chetwynd:

The Lion Tamer, Performa 11, New York, through 03 November 2011.

MIT

Florian Hecker:

artist residence, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).

EP Wagner

Elizabeth Peyton:

Wagner, The Metropolitan Opera, New York, through 15 May 2011.

EP Ghost

Elizabeth Peyton:

Ghost, Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis & Stiftung Olpelvillen, Russelsheim, Frankfurt, through 18 April 2011.