1982 Born in Frankfurt am Main, Germany
2004

BA Architecture, Trinity College, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England

2008 AA Diploma, Architectural Association, London, England
2012

Master of Architecture II, The Cooper Union, New York, NY

2017 PhD candidate in Machine Learning, Royal College of Art, London, England
 

Lives and works in London

Solo Exhibitions

2019

Farsight Freeport, HeK House of Electronic Arts Basel, Basel, Switzerland

Nøtel, Urbane Künste Ruhr, Essen, Germany

AIDOL, Sadie Coles HQ, London

2018

Nøtel, Stroom Den Hagg, The Hague, The Netherlands

Nøtel, Arebyte, London, England

2065, chi K11 art space, Hong Kong

Group Exhibitions

2019

Cosmologic Arrows, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden

Complete Technology, MoCA Museum of Contemporary Art Busan, Busan, South Korea

Serious Game, HOW Art Museum, Shanghai, China

Future Cities: Technopolis and Everyday Life, CFCCA Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art, Manchester

The Coming World: Ecology as the New Politics 2030-2100, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

An Opera for Animals, RAM Rockbund Art Museum, Shanghai, China

Unlimited, Art Basel, Basel, Switzerland

The Coming World: Ecology as the New Politics 2030-2100, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

Game of Drones. Of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, Friedrichshafen, Germany

FTSE (Farsight Stock Exchange), Bold Tendencies, Peckham Multi-Storey Car Park, London, England

AI:More Than Human, The Curve, Barbican Centre, London, England

Free Panorama, Shenzhen New Media Art Festival, Pingshan Cultural Center Exhibition Gallery, Shenzhen, China

Forging the Gods, Transfer Gallery, New York NY, USA

The New Human Agenda, Akbank Sanat, Istanbul, Turkey

An Opera for Animals, Para Site, Hong Kong

Artificial Landscape, in collaboration with Videotage, SOGO Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

2018

artapes. Low Form, MAXXI Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy

ARTBOTS, Patchlab Digital Art Festival, Krakow, Poland

Offline Browser, The 6th Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition 2018, Taipei, Taiwan

Open Codes. The World as a Field of Data, ZKM | Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

Fetch and Deliver (Holen und Bringen), Werkleitz Festival 2018: Holen und Bringen, Halle (Saale), Germany

Rivers of Emotion, Bodies of Ore, Kunsthall Trondheim, Trondheim, Norway

Ecology, Bold Tendencies, Peckham Multi-Storey Car Park, London, England

Quest-For-Meaning Bureau The Culture of a Good Life, KUNSTSÆLE Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Head Heap Heat, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts Singapore, Singapore

Rendered Cities, apexart, New York, NY

Uncanny Valleys of a Possible Future, CTM 2018: Turmoil, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, Berlin, Germany

2017

A Better Version of You, Artsonje Center, Seoul, South Korea

Play Station, Art Night London, with Whitechapel Gallery, London, England

3Drifts, ASAKUSA, Tokyo, Japan

HyperPavilion, Arsenale Nord, Venice, Italy

Geomancer, Neither One Thing Or Another, Jerwood/FVU Awards, Jerwood Space, London, England

The New Normal, Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China

Hybrid Layers, ZKM | Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

Offshore: Artists explore the sea, Maritime Museum, Hull, England

All Channels Open, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, England

Hua Wei (with Kode9 / Hyperdub), Ø, Corsica Studios, London, England

2016

Glasgow International, Director's Programme, Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland

SeMA Mediacity Seoul Biennial, SeMA Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea

Missed Connections, Julia Stoschek Collection, Dusseldorf, Germany

Vordemburge-Gildewart Award, Annely Juda Fine Art, London, England

Maybe your Lens is Scratched?, Slate Projects, London, England

Europa, Mon Amour (2016 Brexit Edition), OPEN SOURCE Festival, London, England

Overseas (360 Video), This is Public Space, UP Projects, London, England

New Realities, Espacio Fundación Telefónica, Lima, Peru

Game Video / Art, Triennale di Milano, XXI Century. IULM, Milan, Italy

Secret Surface, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany 

2015

Software, Hard Problem, Cubitt Gallery, London, England

The Uncanny Valley, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, England

The Labour of Sound in a World of Debt, Vierte Welt, Berlin, Germany

Faith Dollars, Taxfree Imagination & Uptown Bliss, Assembly Point, London, England

Equalizer.Space, The Wrong, Biennial for Online Art (with Channel Normal)

Dalston, Mon Amour, Open Source Festival, London, England

H0ST, Galleri Monitor, Göthenburg, Sweden

Dazed Emerging Artist Award, RA Royal Academy of Arts, London, England

Black Box Formula, Curating Contemporary Art Exhibition, RCA Royal College of Art, London, England

2014

Sky Line, Digital Commission, supported by Outset England, Art Licks Weekend, London England

Tomb, Shrine, Survey-Maker, Spare Part..., Enclave, London, England

I/P 1, Project/Number, London, England

Tabularium, Slopes, Melbourne, Australia

BitRates, Shiraz Artist House, Shiraz, Iran

Re:presence, Sto Werkstatt, London, England

SEIZE International, KÉK The Hungarian Contemporary Architecture Centre, Budapest, Hungary

RIaytracer, The White Building, London, England

Delirious New Wick, V&A Victoria & Albert Museum, London, England

Snow Falling in a Temple, Twice, POST2, La Scatola, online Residency

Continental Drift OST, Channel Normal, online Residency

Prosthetic Aesthetics, Werkraum Bregenzerwald, Andelsbuch, Switzerland

2013

Penthouse 4C, Hack the Barbican, Barbican Centre, London, England

Night Loops, Legion TV, London, England

Bonus Levels: A Collective Tower, Art Licks Weekend, The White Building, London, England

The Wrong, Biennial for Online Art, São Paulo, Brazil

ERROR 415: ArtSlant, San Francisco, CA

Pyramid Schemes, The White Building, London, England

Glass Idols, V&A Victoria & Albert Museum, London, England

Bring Your Own Beamer, SPACE, London, England

Exophonic 1, Watermans – West London’s Arts Centre, London, England

Designers in Residence 2012, Design Museum, London, England

Art and Social Activism, ChaShaMa Foundation, New York, NY

Assembly, Triangle Space, Chelsea College of Arts, London, England

Illuminations, Coldharbour Gallery, London, England

Screenings

2020

AIDOL at IFFR International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 22 January – 02 February 

2019

Geomancer at MUTEK Montréal, Monteral, Canada, 18 – 25 August

AIDOL at MIEFF Moscow International Experimental Film Festival, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 10 July

Present Futures Glasgow, CCA Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow, Scotland, 08 – 09 June

Geomancer at Stanley, Meet Alexa: AI and Filmmaking in the Flesh, BFI, London, 27 April

Sinofuturism (1839–2046 AD) at Norient Musikfilm Festival, Bern / Lausanne / St. Gallen, Switzerland 

2018

2065; Bonus Levels - Chapter 2: Delirious New Wick – Walkthrough at Clockenflap Hong Kong's Music & Arts Festival, Hong Kong

Geomancer at ArtReview Bar, London, England

Geomancer atKolkata Shorts International Film Festival, Hotel Monotel, Kolkata, India

Pyramid Schemes; Play Station (Farsight Corporate Trailer); Geomancer in Artists Film Club, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England

Geomancer in Dreaming Androids, IFFR International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Geomancer; Sinofuturism at FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology, Liverpool, England

IAM Internet Age Media, Barcelona, Spain

Sinofuturism (1839 – 2046 AD) at A4, Bratislava, Slovakia

2017

Geomancer at Jerwood/FVU, London, England (touring to: CCA Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow, Scotland; HOME, Manchester, England; Phoenix, Leicester, England; Phoenix, Exeter, England; Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle, England; Arnolfini, Bristol, England)

Viewfinder: ON AIR, with videoclub UK & British Council, West Bund Art Fair, Chronus Art Center, Shanghai, China

Welcome to Play Station; Farsight Corporate Promo in Both Sides Now 4, with videoclub UK & Videotage Hong Kong, HOME, Manchester, England

Geomancer in SummerLab, LABoral Centro de Arte y Creación Industrial, Gijón, Spain

Sky Line in Unsettle, in collaboration with LUX Moving Image and Daata Editions, StudioRCA, London, England

CitizensFive, programmed by Alexander Burenkov, Art Athina, Athens, Greece

Postcapitalist Desire, programmed by roaming projects, Platform, London, England

Dark Water, programmed by Tai Shani & A – Z, CGP Dilston Grove, London, England

GEGENkino Film Festival, Leipzig, Germany

Nocturnal City, programmed by Estela Oliva, Somerset House, London, England

2016

Europa, Mon Amour (2016 Brexit Edition) in Projections, New York Film Festival 2016, New York, NY

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm und Videofest, Kassel, Germany

Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Winterthur, Switzerland

Long Progress Bar, Lighthouse, Brighton, England

ICA Artist Film Biennial, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England; Phoenix Cinema, Leicester, England; Spike Island, Bristol, England; Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland

Tableaux, Assembly Point, London, England

Speeding & Braking: Navigating Acceleration, Goldsmiths College, London, England

Heterotopia of Rules, LEAP Magazine, West Bund Art Fair, Shanghai, China

Visions in the Nunnery, Bow Arts, London, England

Public Art Screens, Stavanger, Norway

2015 Tenderflix Artist Video Award, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England

Performances

2017

Live & Ambient, with Clifford Sage, Lost Senses, Guest Projects, London, England

Heliotones, with Oliver Coates, Borealis Festival, Bergen, Norway

2016

Nøtel, with Kode9, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London; Sonar, Barcelona, Spain; Moogfest, Durham, NC; Unsound Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia

Sunrise/Sunset, KW Institute, Berlin, Germany 

2015

Unreal Estate, with Oliver Coates, 3hd Festival, HAU2, Berlin, Germany; Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, London, England

Uncanny Halloween, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, England

Performance as Process, Chelsea College of Art, London, England

2014

Syndrome, FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology, Liverpool, England

Bodyscape, Parasol unit foundation for contemporary art, London, England

Talks

2019

Worldbuilding for Non-Humans. Artist talk by Lawrence Lek, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 14 July

Technology and its Intersections: Viewing Scenarios and other Platforms, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England

2017

Posthuman Worlds, Artist Talk, CAC x On-AIR Programme. Chronus Art Center, Shanghai, China

Geomancer: Screening, & Talk with Anna Greenspan & Steve Goodman, ALL, Shanghai, China

The Only Path to Tomorrow. Symposium as part of Zach Blas’ exhibition Contra-Internet, Gasworks, London, England

Art Night 2017: Building Futures: Collecting New Media, with Fatos Ustek, Bishopsgate Institute, London, England

Creative AI: Film in the Age of Non-Human Authors, The Photographer’s Gallery, London, England

The New Normal: In conversation with Jacob Dreyer, UCCA, Beijing, China

Sinofuturism: A Conspiracy Theory? With Anna Greenspan & Steve Goodman, New York, NY

University Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Sonic Fictions: With Alvin Li & Steve Goodman, UCCA, Beijing, China

The Museum as Battlefield, Contemporary Art Society Annual Talk, British Museum, London, England

In conversation with Steve Goodman for Jerwood/FVU Awards, RCA Royal College of Art, London, England

Resonate Festival, Kinoteka, Belgrade, Serbia 

2016

Missed Connections (talk with Devin Kenny, Lawrence Lek, Hito Steyerl, Jennifer Chan, moderated by Melissa Gronlund, Julia Stoschek Collection, Dusseldorf, Germany

In conversation with Stephanie Bailey & Sophia Al-Maria, Frieze Art Fair, London, England

Sinofuturism (1839 – 2046 AD), Resonance FM / Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, England

Digital Narratives (with Karen Di Franco & Morgan Quaintance), Whitechapel Gallery, London, England

Behind the Show: The Notel, Sonar by Day, Barcelona, Spain

2015

D&AD Talks, Awakening Tech, Institute of Education, London, England

OneDotZero dotdotdot Talk Series, Protein Studios, London, England

Studio Visit (with Morgan Quaintance & Cecile B. Evans), Resonance FM, UK

Bonus Levels, RCA Fine Art Lecture Series, RCA Royal College of Art, London, England

Design Interactions - Study Day, RCA Royal College of Art, London, England

Object as Measure, Artist Talk, Chelsea College of Art, London, England

2014 Speculative Sculpture, Artist Talk, Trinity College, Cambridge, England

Awards & Residencies

2017

Jerwood / Film & Video Umbrella Award for Video Artists, London, England

Stavros Niarchos Foundation Machine Learning PhD Scholarship, RCA Royal College of Art, London, England

Outset Young Production Fund for Art Night, London, England

China Connections Through Culture Grant, British Council, England

Arts Council England, Grants for the Arts for Virtual Reality Development, England

2016

Vordemburge-Gildewart Foundation Award, Annely Juda Fine Art, Switzerland

Artist-in-Residence, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, England

MVWorks Artist Incubator Grant, Makerversity, Somerset House, London, England

Dazed Emerging Artist Award, RA Royal Academy of Arts, London, England

Artist-in-Residence, Performance as Process, Delfina Foundation, London, England

Tenderflix Artist Video Award, Tenderpixel, ICA Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, England

2014

Artist International Development Fund, Arts Council England, England

Outset England Artist Project Fund for Art Licks Weekend Digital Commission, England

2013

Artist-in-Residence, Hack the Barbican, Barbican Centre, London, England

2012

Designer-in-Residence, Design Museum, London, England 

Public Collections

                                

British Council, London, England

Guggenheim Museums and Foundation, New York NY, USA

Museum of London, London, England

Rubell Family Collection, Miami, FL